top of page

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of great importance to CAIRNIS S.A.S., which takes all necessary precautions to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and acts as the data controller.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of the reasons and methods by which we collect and use, store, disclose, and transfer your personal information, as well as an explanation of your conferred rights.

By accessing or using any of our services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy.

1. Hosting

The website www.cairnis.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform provided by Wix.com Ltd. and its affiliates worldwide - https://www.wix.com/about/us. Wix.com Ltd is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to offer an adequate level of protection for personal information of EU residents.

Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to present our service to you. Your data may be stored and processed in data centers located in the United States, Europe, Israel, or other countries, either internally or with the assistance of their subsidiaries and service providers.

In addition to the information provided below, you can review Wix's privacy policy at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

2. Type of information collected

The Wix.com platform receives, collects, and stores all the information you enter on our website, www.cairnis.com, as well as information collected through software tools for measuring and collecting session information, including page response times, duration of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to navigate away from the page.

3. Personal data collected and processed during navigation on the                            website www.cairnis.com

We collect the following personal information:

First name and last name

Email address

Company name

When you use our website, we may automatically collect the following types of information from your device :

IP address

Device type

Unique device identification number

Internet browser type (e.g., Firefox, Safari, Internet Explorer)

Internet service provider

Operating system

Mobile network operator

How your device interacted with our website, including the pages you visited, the links you clicked, and the date and time associated with those activities.

4. How do we collect your personal information ?

We collect the personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you interact with our website by sending us a message through our contact forms or subscribing to our newsletter. In doing so, we collect the personal information as mentioned above that you provide to us on these occasions.

 

Your personal information will be used solely for the specific purposes stated below.

5. Why do we collect your personal and non-personal information ?

We collect both personal and non-personal information for the following purposes :

- Establishing a business relationship with our visitors,

- Responding to your inquiries and information requests,

- Being able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized messages related to the service we offer, as well as                  promotional messages,

- Marketing our service,

- Analyzing information such as browsing history and using the results of these analyses to optimize our website,

- Contacting job applicants who apply for our job offers.

6. Sharing of personal information

The data is intended for CAIRNIS, acting as the data controller, its marketing and sales departments, customer relationship management and prospecting services, as well as administrative, human resources, logistics, and IT services.

 

We would like to inform our visitors that the collected data may also be used by third parties, particularly the publisher/host of our website, www.cairnis.com, and its partners. In this context, it should be noted that your data may be transferred outside of the European Union.

 

CAIRNIS, as well as Wix considered as a subcontractor of CAIRNIS, may also grant access to your personal information in response to a legal request if they believe in good faith that it will contribute to protecting the rights, property, or safety of CAIRNIS and/or Wix, with or without prior notice.

7. Data retention period

The data is retained for the maximum duration required by the applicable regulations. In case of archiving, necessary access is restricted to authorized personnel.

8. Access to your rights and possibility to file a complaint with the CNIL

For more information : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reglement-europeen-protection-donnees/chapitre3  

 

Right to Information

Good information allows you to know how your data will be processed, how to exercise your rights, and therefore decide whether or not to entrust your data to an organization. It is the first gauge to determine the level of trust to be given to an organization.

 

The European Regulation on data protection has therefore aimed to improve individuals' information and facilitate the exercise of their rights.

For more information :

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reglement-europeen-protection-donnees/chapitre3 Section 1, Article 12 et section 2, Articles 13 et 14

Right of Access

Exercising the right of access allows you to know whether data concerning you is being processed and to obtain its communication in an understandable format. It also allows you to verify the accuracy of the data and, if necessary, have it rectified or erased.

 

The organization to which you request your "right of access" must be able to provide you with a copy of the data it holds about you.

For more information :

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reglement-europeen-protection-donnees/chapitre3 Section 2, Article 15

 

Right of Rectification

The right of rectification allows you to correct inaccurate data about you (such as incorrect age or address) or complete data (such as an address without the apartment number) in relation to the purpose of the processing.

 

The data controller must also communicate the rectifications made to other recipients of the data, such as business partners, unless such communication would require disproportionate efforts.

For more information :

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reglement-europeen-protection-donnees/chapitre3 Section 3 Article 16

Right to Erasure ("Right to be Forgotten")

Whether it's an embarrassing photo on a website or information collected by an organization that you deem unnecessary, you have the right to request its erasure if at least one of the following situations applies to your case : 

  • Your data is used for prospecting purposes ;

  • The data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was initially collected or processed ;

  • You withdraw your consent to the use of your data ;

  • Your data is being unlawfully processed (e.g., publication of hacked data) ;

  • Your data was collected when you were a minor as part of an information society service (blog, forum, social network, website, etc.) ;

  • Your data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation ;

  • You have objected to the processing of your data, and the data controller has no legitimate or compelling grounds to deny your request.

For more information :

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reglement-europeen-protection-donnees/chapitre3 Section 3 Article 17

Right to Restriction of Processing

The right to restriction of processing is a right that complements your other rights (such as rectification, objection, etc.). If you dispute the accuracy of the data used by the organization or if you object to the processing of your data, the law allows the organization to verify or examine your request for a certain period of time. During this period, you have the option to request that the organization restrict the use of your data. In practical terms, the organization must refrain from using the data but must retain it.

 

Conversely, you can directly request the restriction of certain data if the organization itself intends to erase them. This allows you to retain the data, for example, in order to exercise a right.

For more information :

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reglement-europeen-protection-donnees/chapitre3 Section 3 Article 18

 

Notification obligation

The data controller notifies each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any rectification or erasure of personal data or any restriction of processing carried out in accordance with Article 16, Article 17, and Article 18 partially mentioned above.

For more information :

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reglement-europeen-protection-donnees/chapitre3 Section 3 Article 19

Right to Data Portability

The right to data portability is distinct from the right of access. While the right of access allows you to satisfy your curiosity about the data held by an organization and request rectification or erasure, the right to data portability is more focused on the control of your data. It enables you to obtain and manipulate "portable" data and transfer it to other platforms.

For more information :

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reglement-europeen-protection-donnees/chapitre3 Section 3 Article 20

Right to object

You no longer wish for your personal data to appear in a non-mandatory file? The right to object allows you to object to the use of your data by an organization for a specific purpose. You must demonstrate "grounds relating to your particular situation," except in the case of direct marketing, where you can object without providing a specific reason.

For more information :

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reglement-europeen-protection-donnees/chapitre3 Section 4 Article 21

Right to human intervention

The collection and analysis of individuals' activity allow for the creation of profiles to better understand your personality, purchasing habits, or behaviors. Sometimes, automated decisions are made based on this profiling, without human intervention..

 

Profiling involves using an individual's personal data to analyze and predict their behavior, such as determining their work performance, financial situation, health, preferences, lifestyle habits, etc. Profiling involves creating an individualized profile of a person, aiming to evaluate certain personal aspects in order to make judgments or draw conclusions about them.

9. Contact details of the point of contact for the protection of personal data 

If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data as outlined in this document, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to :

 

contact@cairnis.com

 

who will handle your request.​

10. Update of our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

bottom of page